AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Searching for a renewed MacBook Air means balancing performance with cost savings. The best options offer reliable Apple quality at a lower price, but you’ll face tradeoffs around age, specs, and warranty coverage. The Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A stands out for its classic design and dependable performance, making it a solid overall pick. Meanwhile, the MacBook Air with M1 Chip (2020) delivers impressive speed at a more affordable price, and the MacBook Air with M3 Chip (2024 Premium) offers cutting-edge features for those willing to invest. Keep reading to see how these options compare and which might be the best fit for your needs.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get garden gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
11
compared
1
brands
256GB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook air laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13
Best Value for Budget-Conscious Users
Lightweight and portable design
See on Amazon →
Business professionals or students needing security features and a high-resolution display
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi
Retina display with vibrant visuals
View on Amazon →
Power users, creative professionals, or anyone seeking long battery life and high performance
Apple MacBook Air
Exceptional performance with M1 chip
View on Amazon →
Travelers or students with light computing needs who prioritize portability
Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch La
Extremely portable and lightweight
View on Amazon →
Users seeking a reliable, traditional MacBook Air for daily tasks with familiar hardware
Apple MacBook Air
Retina display with sharp visuals
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13128GB SSD
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch La128GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air256GB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3256GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13
✓ Lightweight and portable design
✗ Limited to 128GB SSD storage
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi
✓ Retina display with vibrant visuals
✗ Renewed product may have limited warranty
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Exceptional performance with M1 chip
✗ Limited storage capacity for extensive needs
Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch La
✓ Extremely portable and lightweight
✗ Low-resolution display (1366×768)
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Retina display with sharp visuals
✗ Older Intel architecture limits future performance
Apple MacBook Air
✓ High-quality Retina display with True Tone for vibrant visuals
✗ Processor may be insufficient for demanding tasks
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
✗ Limited 128GB SSD storage may fill quickly
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch
✓ Vivid Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
✗ Limited storage at 256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air
✓ High-resolution Retina display
✗ Limited 128GB SSD storage
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip offers fast, efficient performance
✗ Limited upgrade options for storage and RAM
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3
✓ Latest M3 chip provides significant performance gains
✗ Not Apple certified, which may affect warranty and support

Complete the kit

WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi...
WZQH Leather Work Gloves for Men or Women.Gardening,Weldi…
Add to your setup →
COOLJOB Gardening Gloves for Men, 2 Pairs Breathable Rubb...
COOLJOB Gardening Gloves for Men, 2 Pairs Breathable Rubb…
Add to your setup →
COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath...
COOLJOB 2 Pairs Gardening Gloves for Women Ladies, Breath…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The M1 and M3 chip models offer the best balance between performance and price for renewed MacBook Airs.
  • Older Intel-based models remain reliable but may lack the latest features and efficiency improvements.
  • Warranty and seller reputation are critical when choosing renewed devices to avoid longevity issues.
  • Storage size varies significantly; consider your storage needs carefully to avoid future upgrades or replacements.
  • Design differences are minimal, but newer models have better displays and battery life, influencing value over time.
2
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi
Best for Users Seeking a Balance of Performance and Security
1
Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13
Best Value for Budget-Conscious Users
3
Apple MacBook Air
Best Performance for Demanding Users

Our Top Renewed Macbook Air Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13-inch Laptop (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13-inch Laptop (Renewed)Best Value for Budget-Conscious UsersProcessor: 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5RAM: 8GBStorage: 128GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Users Seeking a Balance of Performance and SecurityDisplay Size: 13.3 inchesDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsProcessor: 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – RenewedApple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) - RenewedBest Performance for Demanding UsersProcessor: Apple M1 chipDisplay: 13.3 inchDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch Laptop (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch Laptop (Renewed)Best Compact Choice for Basic TasksDisplay: 11.6-inch LED-backlitResolution: 1366×768Processor: 1.3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 (Haswell)VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Space Gray, Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Space Gray, Renewed)Best for Everyday Power in a Classic DesignProcessor: 1.1GHz quad-core Intel Core i3Display: 13.3-inch RetinaDisplay Resolution: 2560 x 1600 pixelsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) – 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, SilverApple MacBook Air (Early 2020) - 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, SilverBest Budget-Friendly Renewed ModelDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina with True ToneProcessor: 10th-generation Intel Core i3RAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (2020) with M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space GrayApple MacBook Air (2020) with M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space GrayBest for Performance and Portability in a Compact FormDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M1 chip with 8 coresGPU: 7-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera – BlushApple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera - BlushBest for AI and Future-Ready FeaturesDisplay: 13-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: A18 Pro chipMemory: 8GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Basic Computing and PortabilityDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHzStorage: 128GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)Best for Longevity and Performance in a Renewed PackageDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M1 chipRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed Premium)Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed Premium)Best for Cutting-Edge Performance on a BudgetProcessor: Apple M3 ChipDisplay: 13-inchRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook air laptopProcessorStorageDisplayBattery Life
Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 131.6 GHz Intel Core i5128GB SSD—12 hours
Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air wi1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5256GB SSD—12 hours
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 chip256GB SSD13.3 inchUp to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch La1.3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 (Haswell)128GB SSD11.6-inch LED-backlitUp to 9 hours
Apple MacBook Air1.1GHz quad-core Intel Core i3256GB SSD13.3-inch RetinaNot specified
Apple MacBook Air10th-generation Intel Core i3256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina with True Tone—
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 chip with 8 cores128GB SSD13.3-inch RetinaUp to 18 hours
Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inchA18 Pro chip256GB SSD13-inch Liquid RetinaUp to 16 hours
Apple MacBook Air8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHz128GB SSD13.3-inch Retina—
Apple MacBook AirApple M1 chip256GB SSD13.3-inch RetinaUp to 18 hours
Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3Apple M3 Chip256GB SSD13-inch—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13-inch Laptop (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13-inch Laptop (Renewed)

    Best Value for Budget-Conscious Users

    View on Amazon

    This refurbished MacBook Air stands out for offering a Retina display and solid performance at a lower price point compared to newer models like the M1-powered MacBook Air. Its 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5 and 8GB RAM deliver reliable everyday computing, but the limited 128GB SSD can be restrictive for storage-heavy users. The device’s lightweight design makes it highly portable, yet the older hardware and lack of dedicated graphics mean it’s less suitable for demanding tasks or future-proofing. Compared to the MacBook Air with M1 chip, this model sacrifices processing power for affordability, which could be a concern for power users.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight and portable design
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Long battery life of up to 12 hours
    • Affordable refurbished price
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB SSD storage
    • Refurbished units may have minor wear or issues
    • No dedicated graphics card

    Best for: Students or casual users needing a portable laptop with a sharp display on a tight budget

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals requiring extensive storage or high-performance graphics

    • Processor:1.6 GHz Intel Core i5
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Battery Life:12 hours
    • Weight:1.3 kg
    • Operating System:macOS 10.12 Sierra
    Our verdict
    “This model offers great value for students and casual users who prioritize portability and display quality over raw power.”
  2. Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 13.3-inch MacBook Air with Retina Display, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 256GB - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Users Seeking a Balance of Performance and Security

    View on Amazon

    Compared with the older MJVE2LL/A, this refurbished MacBook Air offers a sharper Retina display and Touch ID for added security, making it suitable for business and student environments. Its 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 and 8GB RAM ensure smoother multitasking, while 256GB SSD provides more breathing room for files and apps. The device’s portability remains strong at just 2.8 pounds, but being a renewed product, warranty coverage may be limited, and its integrated graphics might not handle high-end gaming. It’s a good middle ground for users who want a reliable, secure MacBook Air without stepping into the M1 era.

    Pros:
    • Retina display with vibrant visuals
    • Touch ID for enhanced security
    • Lightweight and portable
    • Fast SSD storage
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have limited warranty
    • Integrated graphics not suited for intensive gaming
    • Battery life may vary with usage

    Best for: Business professionals or students needing security features and a high-resolution display

    Not ideal for: Heavy gamers or creative professionals relying on advanced graphics processing

    • Display Size:13.3 inches
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Processor:1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery Life:12 hours
    Our verdict
    “This pick suits users who want a secure, portable MacBook Air with a high-quality display and more storage than earlier models.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) – Renewed

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray) - Renewed

    Best Performance for Demanding Users

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with the M1 chip radically outperforms Intel-based models like the MJVE2LL/A and the 13.3-inch with Retina display, thanks to a powerful CPU, GPU, and machine learning capabilities. Its battery life extends up to 18 hours, making it a standout choice for heavy users or those on the go. While the 256GB SSD is a step up from the older 128GB options, storage might still be limited for some, especially creative professionals with large files. The M1 processor’s efficiency makes it a future-proof choice, yet as a renewed product, warranty and condition should be verified before purchase.

    Pros:
    • Exceptional performance with M1 chip
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Lightweight and portable
    • Fast SSD storage
    Cons:
    • Limited storage capacity for extensive needs
    • Renewed units may have limited warranty
    • Some legacy software may face compatibility issues

    Best for: Power users, creative professionals, or anyone seeking long battery life and high performance

    Not ideal for: Users needing extensive local storage or who prefer Intel-based hardware for specific software compatibility

    • Processor:Apple M1 chip
    • Display:13.3 inch
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for demanding users who prioritize performance and battery life over maximum storage capacity.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch Laptop (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 11.6-Inch Laptop (Renewed)

    Best Compact Choice for Basic Tasks

    View on Amazon

    This 11.6-inch MacBook Air is best suited for ultralight computing needs, such as browsing or document editing, especially given its smaller screen and older processor architecture. Compared to the 13-inch models, the significantly smaller display and 4GB RAM limit multitasking and multimedia work. Its 128GB SSD is adequate for light use but restrictive for larger files or apps. Its ultra-portable size makes it ideal for travel or casual use, but the older hardware means it’s less capable for demanding tasks or future updates.

    Pros:
    • Extremely portable and lightweight
    • Decent battery life for light tasks
    • Refurbished with tested quality and warranty
    • Affordable price
    Cons:
    • Low-resolution display (1366×768)
    • Limited RAM for multitasking
    • Older processor architecture limits performance

    Best for: Travelers or students with light computing needs who prioritize portability

    Not ideal for: Power users or content creators who need more screen real estate or processing power

    • Display:11.6-inch LED-backlit
    • Resolution:1366×768
    • Processor:1.3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 (Haswell)
    • Turbo Boost:up to 2.6 GHz
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • RAM:4GB LPDDR3
    • Graphics:Intel HD Graphics 5000
    • Battery Life:Up to 9 hours
    Our verdict
    “This model fits those who need a tiny, lightweight laptop for basic tasks on the go without high performance demands.”
  5. Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Best for Everyday Power in a Classic Design

    View on Amazon

    While it shares the 13.3-inch Retina display with the 2020 models, this early 2020 MacBook Air features a 1.1GHz quad-core Intel Core i3, which provides a noticeable performance boost over the dual-core options. Its 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD make it a capable daily driver, and the Magic Keyboard enhances typing comfort. However, compared to the latest M1 or M2 models, it falls behind in battery life and future compatibility. Its familiar design and ports make it appealing for users who prefer an Intel setup, but the battery life and performance are less impressive than newer options with Apple Silicon.

    Pros:
    • Retina display with sharp visuals
    • Quad-core processor offers performance boost
    • Backlit Magic Keyboard
    • Includes Touch ID
    Cons:
    • Older Intel architecture limits future performance
    • Battery life not as long as newer models
    • No dedicated graphics

    Best for: Users seeking a reliable, traditional MacBook Air for daily tasks with familiar hardware

    Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or those intending to run demanding creative software

    • Processor:1.1GHz quad-core Intel Core i3
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Display Resolution:2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus
    • Ports:2 Thunderbolt 3, 1 USB-C
    • Battery Life:Not specified
    Our verdict
    “This model suits users who prefer Intel hardware and need a dependable, everyday MacBook Air without the latest upgrades.”
  6. Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) – 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Apple MacBook Air (Early 2020) - 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver

    Best Budget-Friendly Renewed Model

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air from early 2020 stands out for its classic Retina display with True Tone, providing vibrant visuals at a lower price point compared to newer models like the M1. Its lightweight design makes it ideal for everyday tasks, but the Intel Core i3 processor may struggle with demanding applications, and the limited warranty on renewed products adds some risk. Compared to the M1-based MacBook Air, it offers slightly less performance, especially in multitasking and CPU-intensive tasks. Nonetheless, it’s a solid choice for students or casual users who prioritize affordability without sacrificing the Retina display.

    Pros:
    • High-quality Retina display with True Tone for vibrant visuals
    • Lightweight and highly portable design
    • Fast SSD storage ensures quick data access
    • Touch ID adds convenient security
    Cons:
    • Processor may be insufficient for demanding tasks
    • Limited warranty on renewed units
    • No dedicated graphics card limits high-end performance

    Best for: Students and casual users seeking an affordable, portable MacBook with a Retina screen

    Not ideal for: Power users needing intensive processing or graphics performance, or professionals requiring longer warranty coverage

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina with True Tone
    • Processor:10th-generation Intel Core i3
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Silver
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “A capable and affordable option for everyday use, especially suited to students and casual users.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air (2020) with M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray

    Apple MacBook Air (2020) with M1 Chip, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Space Gray

    Best for Performance and Portability in a Compact Form

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air powered by the M1 chip offers a significant leap in performance over the Intel-based Early 2020 model, especially in speed and energy efficiency. Its Retina display remains sharp and vibrant, and the 8-core CPU along with a 7-core GPU makes it suitable for a range of tasks, from web browsing to light creative work. The main tradeoff is its limited 128GB SSD storage, which may require external solutions for larger needs. Compared to the Neo, it lacks the AI-optimized features and longer battery life, but it provides a more familiar macOS experience with broader software compatibility. This pick is ideal for users prioritizing raw performance and portability without high storage demands.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip delivers fast, efficient performance
    • Retina display with vivid colors and sharp visuals
    • Lightweight and easy to carry
    • Supports Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.0 for fast connectivity
    Cons:
    • Limited 128GB SSD storage may fill quickly
    • No dedicated GPU for high-end graphics tasks
    • Fewer ports may require adapters

    Best for: Power users and professionals who need a portable yet powerful MacBook for everyday tasks

    Not ideal for: Users with extensive storage needs or those who prefer a larger screen, as it has only 128GB SSD and a smaller display

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M1 chip with 8 cores
    • GPU:7-core
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    Our verdict
    “An excellent choice for users who want portability combined with robust performance, but with limited local storage.”
  8. Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera – Blush

    Apple 2026 MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, FaceTime HD Camera - Blush

    Best for AI and Future-Ready Features

    View on Amazon

    The MacBook Neo with the A18 Pro chip introduces a fresh take, emphasizing AI capabilities, multitasking, and environmental sustainability with recycled materials. Its Liquid Retina display offers stunning visuals, and the longer battery life of up to 16 hours makes it suitable for mobile professionals. Unlike the older Intel and M1 models, Neo’s emphasis on AI and seamless iPhone integration makes it appealing to users who want cutting-edge features. However, its newness means some features may still evolve, and its storage capacity of 256GB, while standard, might not suffice for all users. Compared to the M1 model, it promises future-proofing but may lack the software ecosystem mature at this stage.

    Pros:
    • Vivid Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
    • Long-lasting battery with up to 16 hours of use
    • Optimized for AI applications and multitasking
    • Eco-friendly recycled aluminum build
    Cons:
    • Limited storage at 256GB SSD
    • No dedicated GPU, restricting graphics-intensive tasks
    • Availability and features depend on future updates

    Best for: Tech enthusiasts and professionals interested in AI, multitasking, and environmentally friendly design

    Not ideal for: Users requiring extensive local storage or high-end gaming performance, or those preferring tried-and-true Intel or M1 chips

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:A18 Pro chip
    • Memory:8GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 16 hours
    • Materials:Recycled aluminum
    Our verdict
    “A compelling choice for forward-looking users interested in AI and sustainability, with some limitations on storage and graphics.”
  9. Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) – Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (13-inch Retina display, 1.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 128GB) - Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Basic Computing and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This renewed MacBook Air with a dual-core Intel Core i5 offers a familiar experience for those who prioritize simplicity and affordability. Its Retina display remains crisp, and Touch ID adds security, but with only 128GB of storage, it’s less suited for users with large files or applications. Compared to the M1 model, it’s noticeably less powerful and less energy-efficient, yet it provides a straightforward experience for basic tasks. The limited warranty on renewed units requires consideration, especially for users who need long-term reliability. Overall, it’s an accessible option for casual users or those who already own peripherals compatible with Intel Macs.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Fast SSD storage for quick file access
    • Touch ID for secure login
    • Lightweight and portable
    Cons:
    • Limited 128GB SSD storage
    • Older Intel processor less efficient than M1
    • Renewed products carry some warranty risk

    Best for: Casual users and those on a budget who need basic portability and a Retina display

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing more storage and processing power, or those seeking the latest architecture

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5 dual-core 1.6GHz
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Memory:8GB
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Features:Touch ID
    Our verdict
    “A straightforward, budget-friendly MacBook suitable for everyday tasks, with limited storage and performance for demanding use.”
  10. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Longevity and Performance in a Renewed Package

    View on Amazon

    This renewed MacBook Air with the M1 chip offers impressive performance and efficiency, surpassing earlier Intel-based models like the Early 2020. Its Retina display provides rich, accurate colors, and with up to 18 hours of battery life, it’s built for long days on the go. The M1 architecture ensures faster processing and smoother multitasking compared to the 8th-generation Intel processor in the Space Gray model. Its main limitation is the same as other M1 models: limited upgrade options and a 256GB SSD, which might be tight for users with large files. This model is perfect for users who want a reliable, high-performing MacBook that balances power and portability.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip offers fast, efficient performance
    • Long battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Retina display with P3 wide color gamut
    • Lightweight and portable design
    Cons:
    • Limited upgrade options for storage and RAM
    • Renewed product may have warranty limitations
    • No dedicated GPU for intensive graphics tasks

    Best for: Professional users and long-term users who prioritize performance, battery life, and reliability

    Not ideal for: Users needing more than 256GB of local storage or seeking dedicated graphics for high-end tasks

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M1 chip
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:3.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “A highly capable, long-lasting renewed MacBook ideal for professionals and power users seeking a balance of speed and portability.”
  11. Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed Premium)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Air with M3 Chip, 13-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed Premium)

    Best for Cutting-Edge Performance on a Budget

    View on Amazon

    This renewed MacBook Air stands out for its latest M3 chip, which delivers noticeably improved performance compared to the M1 models, making it a strong choice for users needing speed without sacrificing portability. Unlike the earlier M1-based Air, this model offers a more recent processor optimized for demanding tasks, though it’s not Apple-certified, and the accessories are non-original, which could impact long-term reliability or resale value. The battery capacity over 80% ensures decent longevity, but the absence of official certification means you should be prepared for potential compatibility issues or limited warranty coverage. Compared with the MacBook Air with Retina display, this model offers a more modern chip but lacks the high-resolution screen, which may matter to creative users. Overall, this pick makes the most sense for those who want the latest performance at a lower price, accepting some tradeoffs in accessory authenticity and certification.

    Pros:
    • Latest M3 chip provides significant performance gains
    • Inspected and tested, ensuring quality control
    • Battery capacity over 80% offers reliable runtime
    • Renewed condition at a lower price
    Cons:
    • Not Apple certified, which may affect warranty and support
    • Accessories are generic, not original Apple products
    • Comes in a non-original, generic box

    Best for: Tech enthusiasts who prioritize the newest chip and performance improvements without paying full retail price.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals who need a certified product with guaranteed accessories and optimal resale value.

    • Processor:Apple M3 Chip
    • Display:13-inch
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Color:Midnight
    • Condition:Renewed Premium
    • Battery Capacity:Over 80%
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Air is ideal for users seeking cutting-edge performance with a budget, accepting some certification and accessory limitations.”
renewed macbook air laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook air laptop
1
Performance and Processor Generation
The processor is the core of your MacBook’s performance.
2
Battery Health and Longevity
Battery condition is a top concern with renewed laptops.
3
Storage Size and Future Proofing
While 256GB of storage is standard in many models, this can quickly become limiting if you store large files or install many apps.
4
Warranty, Return Policies, and Seller Reputation
With renewed devices, trust in the seller is essential.
How to choose your renewed macbook air laptop
1
How we picked
In selecting these renewed MacBook Air laptops, I prioritized models with proven reliability, strong performance, and fa
2
Performance and Processor Generation
The processor is the core of your MacBook’s performance.
3
Battery Health and Longevity
Battery condition is a top concern with renewed laptops.
4
Storage Size and Future Proofing
While 256GB of storage is standard in many models, this can quickly become limiting if you store large files or install
5
Warranty, Return Policies, and Seller Reputation
With renewed devices, trust in the seller is essential.
Vetted renewed macbook air laptops ·
The best renewed macbook air laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air MJVE2LL/A 13
Best Value for Budget-Conscious Users
11compared
256GB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

In selecting these renewed MacBook Air laptops, I prioritized models with proven reliability, strong performance, and favorable user reviews. The evaluation focused on processor generation, RAM, storage, build quality, and the availability of warranty or return policies. Devices with recent chipsets like the M1 and M3 were favored for their speed and energy efficiency, while older models were included for cost-conscious buyers. The ranking reflects a combination of value, longevity, and real-world usability, helping buyers find options suitable for different budgets and needs.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook air laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops

Choosing a renewed MacBook Air involves several key considerations. Beyond price, evaluating processor power and performance ensures your device can handle current software. Battery health is also critical, as older batteries may need replacement sooner. Storage capacity impacts daily use, especially if you work with large files or apps. Warranty and seller reputation provide peace of mind with refurbished electronics. Lastly, consider the design and size—although most models are similar, subtle differences affect portability and display quality. Being aware of these factors helps avoid common pitfalls and ensures you select a device that truly meets your needs.

Performance and Processor Generation

The processor is the core of your MacBook’s performance. Models with the M1 or M3 chips deliver faster speeds, better multitasking, and improved energy efficiency compared to older Intel-based versions. When buying renewed, opting for a newer chip can extend the device’s usability, though it often comes at a higher cost. Conversely, older Intel models might suffice for light daily tasks but may struggle with newer applications. Understanding your workload helps determine whether spending more for a newer chipset is worthwhile or if an older, cheaper model will meet your needs.

Battery Health and Longevity

Battery condition is a top concern with renewed laptops. Even if a device is listed as renewed, battery capacity can vary; some may need replacements soon after purchase. Always verify the seller offers a battery check or replacement guarantee. For those relying on portability, a healthy battery extends usability without frequent charging. If you’re comfortable with minor repairs, some models allow easy battery swaps, but this may void warranties or impact resale value. Prioritizing battery health can significantly influence your overall satisfaction with a renewed MacBook Air.

Storage Size and Future Proofing

While 256GB of storage is standard in many models, this can quickly become limiting if you store large files or install many apps. Opting for higher capacities, like 512GB or 1TB, provides more headroom and reduces the need for external drives or upgrades later. Keep in mind that larger storage options often come at a premium, but they can extend the device’s usefulness and resale value. Consider your current and future storage needs carefully to avoid the inconvenience of filling up or needing to upgrade prematurely.

Warranty, Return Policies, and Seller Reputation

With renewed devices, trust in the seller is essential. Reputable sellers typically offer warranties of at least 90 days to a year, which can protect against early hardware failures. Always check the return policy and whether the device has undergone thorough refurbishment, including battery and screen testing. Purchasing from certified refurbishers or Apple’s official refurb program reduces the risk of hidden defects. While cheaper options might tempt, they often lack reliable support—so balance cost savings with peace of mind.

Design, Portability, and Display Quality

Most MacBook Air models share a slim, lightweight design, but subtle differences in display quality and size can influence your experience. Newer models feature Liquid Retina displays with better color accuracy and brightness, enhancing visual clarity. If portability is key, a lighter or more compact version might suit your lifestyle better. Additionally, consider whether the device’s dimensions fit your usage patterns—some older 11-inch models are more portable but offer less screen space. Weigh these factors based on your daily tasks and preferences.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are renewed MacBook Air laptops reliable for daily use?

Yes, renewed MacBook Air laptops from reputable sellers generally offer reliable performance for daily tasks like web browsing, document editing, and media consumption. Reputable refurbishers thoroughly test and refurbish these devices, replacing worn components like batteries when needed. However, it’s wise to verify warranty and return policies to protect against early hardware issues. Properly purchased, a renewed MacBook Air can serve well for years, especially with regular maintenance and updates.

How long do renewed MacBook Air laptops typically last?

The lifespan of a renewed MacBook Air depends on its age, usage, and condition at purchase. Models with recent chips like M1 or M3 tend to remain capable for 4-6 years, especially if they have healthy batteries and minimal wear. Older Intel-based models may last 3-5 years but could struggle with newer software over time. Regular software updates and occasional hardware replacements, like batteries, can extend the device’s useful life, but it’s important to choose a well-maintained unit from a trusted seller.

Is it worth paying extra for a renewed MacBook Air with the M3 chip?

Investing in a renewed MacBook Air with the M3 chip makes sense if you need top-tier performance and future-proofing. The M3 offers significant speed improvements, better graphics, and longer battery life compared to earlier models. While it costs more upfront, the increased efficiency and longevity may justify the expense, especially if you plan to keep the device for several years. For casual use, however, a more affordable M1 model can provide excellent value without the higher price tag.

What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Air?

Always verify the seller’s reputation and warranty coverage. Check the device’s age, model, and specifications to ensure they match your needs. Ask about battery health and whether it has been replaced or tested recently. Confirm the return policy in case the device has defects or issues shortly after purchase. Additionally, inspect the listing for signs of heavy wear or damage, and consider whether the price reflects the device’s condition and included warranty. Doing this helps avoid surprises and ensures you get a reliable renewed MacBook Air.

Can I upgrade the storage or RAM on a renewed MacBook Air?

Most MacBook Air models, especially recent ones, have non-upgradable RAM and storage because of their integrated design. This means you should select a configuration that meets your long-term needs at the time of purchase. External options, like cloud storage or external drives, can supplement internal storage but won’t replace the need for sufficient onboard capacity. Always verify the specifications before buying, as upgrading later can be costly or impossible, impacting the device’s longevity and usability.

Conclusion

For buyers seeking the best overall experience, the MacBook Air with M1 Chip (2020) offers impressive speed and reliability at a competitive price. Those on a tighter budget might find the older Intel models or earlier M1 versions sufficient, especially if they prioritize affordability over cutting-edge features. For users who want a premium, future-ready device, the MacBook Air with M3 Chip (2024 Premium) provides the latest display, performance, and efficiency enhancements—ideal for professional or demanding use. Beginners and casual users should focus on models with reliable battery health and warranty coverage, while power users may prefer higher storage and newer chips for longevity. This tailored approach helps ensure each buyer finds a renewed MacBook Air that fits their needs and budget.

You May Also Like

11 Best Premium Cast Iron Dutch Ovens That Will Elevate Your Cooking Game

Discover the top premium cast iron Dutch ovens of 2026. Our guide highlights the best choices for durability, performance, and style to elevate your cooking.

14 Best Smart Water Bottles With Reminders That Keep You Hydrated and Healthy

Discover the top smart water bottles with reminders in 2026. Find out which models suit your needs for hydration, features, and value.

15 Best Solar-Powered Outdoor String Lights in 2026

Discover the top solar-powered outdoor string lights of 2026. Find the best options for durability, brightness, and value to brighten your outdoor space.

10 Best Smart Blinds and Shades Kits for a Smarter Home in 2026

Discover the top smart blinds and shades kits for 2026. Find the best options for performance, ease of use, and integration to suit your needs.